No Mercy From Cherono, Amos Stops Rudisha

Nijel Amos reversed the finishing order of the London 2012 Olympics men 800m final when he once again, made record holder David Rudisha his bridesmaid at the stadium where they ran to history at the IAAF Diamond League Sainsbury Memorial meeting on Saturday.

Kenya though stamped their authority in the two-day meet with World women 800m titleholder, Eunice Sum, her men 1500m counterpart, Asbel Kiprop, Commonwealth champion, Mercy Cherono and Worlds steeplechase silver medallist, Conseslus Kipruto chalking impressive victories ahead of next weekend’s Trials for Beijing IAAF World Championships.

When Rudisha last stepped at the London Olympics Stadium, he put together a performance of all ages by taking gold in a staggering 1:40.91 as Amos settled for silver and had to be stretchered out of the track.

However, the Botswana star turned the tables on the Olympics titleholder when he powered through the homestretch to win in 1:44.57.

Rudisha, who ditched his front running tactics to attack from behind, still looks a shadow of his 2012 best, but he held on to take second from the fast-finishing Pole Adam Kszczot in 1:44.67.

There is no stopping Sum, the Moscow Worlds, Commonwealth, African and Diamond League champion in the women 800m as another superior finishing display handed her a 1:58.44 victory.

Sum had enough in the tank to outlast fast chasing Dutch mid distance breakout star, Sifan Hassan who took second in 1:59.46 ahead of home runner Lynsey Sharp who claimed bronze in 1:59.57.

In the women 5000m, Cherono made up a 50-metre gap on Molly Huddle to take maximum points in the race and move to third in the standings behind Ethiopian pair, Genzebe Dibaba and Almaz Ayana.

Cherono came home in 14:54.81 after being 30 metres adrift with 800m to go.

She finally caught Huddle at the bell but the American, who had led for the whole race, challenged again on the last lap before succumbing and finishing second in 14:57.42.

Kenyans dominated the men’s steeplechase too, but it was not Diamond Race leader and African champion Jairus Birech who took maximum points this time.

Birech was beaten for the second time this season when former world youth and junior champion Kipruto outkicked him in the home straight to win in 8:09.47.

Birech, who recovered from a bout of malaria that threatened his participation was second in 8:09.81 with Olympics and World champion, Ezekiel Kemboi, who’d beaten the Diamond Race leader in Oslo, third in 8:12.13.

Having come close to the world 1500m record at his last outing in Monaco, Kiprop had stated he would not extend himself when he faced the field in the One Mile showdown in London as he prepares to defend his title in Beijing.

That said, he still had enough quality to romp home victorious in 3:54.87, to relegate American Matthew Centrowitz (3:55.03) and Djibouti Continental and African champion, Ayanleh Souleiman (3:55.06) to the minor podium places.

The 11th stop of the 2015 Diamond League paves way for the killer Kenyan Trials where the country’s squad for the Beijing Worlds will be named after two days of explosive action on Friday and Saturday in Nairobi.

RESULTS

Men’s results

400 Metres – Men

1 van Niekerk , Wayde RSA 44.63 4

2 Verburg , David USA 45.01 2

3 Brown , Christopher JAM 45.22 1

4 Makwala , Isaac BOT 45.29

5 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed KSA 45.37

6 Yousif , Rabah GBR 45.43

7 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.73

8 Maslaacute;k , Pavel CZE 45.78

9 Norwood , Vernon USA 45.92

800 Metres – Men

1 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:44.57

2 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:44.67

3 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:44.85

4 English , Mark IRL 1:45.49

5 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:45.67

6 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise FRA 1:45.73

7 Langford , Kyle GBR 1:45.78

8 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:45.82

9 Berian , Boris USA 1:46.13

10 Loxsom , Casimir USA 1:48.04

Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

One Mile – Men

1 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:54.87 4

2 Centrowitz , Matthew USA 3:55.03 2

3 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:55.06 1

4 Grice , Charlie GBR 3:55.27

5 Blankenship , Ben USA 3:55.48

6 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:55.51

7 Holuscaron;a , Jakub CZE 3:55.66

8 Manzano , Leonel USA 3:55.67

9 Murray , Ross GBR 3:55.71

10 O’Hare , Chris GBR 3:56.35

11 Lancashire , Thomas GBR 3:56.87

12 Wightman , Jake GBR 3:57.80

13 Lagat , Bernard USA 3:57.91

14 Clutterbuck , Dale GBR 3:59.23

15 Mazouzi , Zakaria MAR 3:59.68

Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN DNF

Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men

1 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:09.47 4

2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:09.81 2

3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:12.13 1

4 Yego , Hillary Kipsang KEN 8:13.10

5 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi KEN 8:16.11

6 Bayer , Andrew USA 8:18.08

7 Mutai , Abel Kiprop KEN 8:21.46

8 Kibiwott , Abraham KEN 8:22.10

9 Garciacute;a , Viacute;ctor ESP 8:22.46

10 Kebenei , Stanley Kipkoech USA 8:24.58

11 Winter , Chris CAN 8:26.55

12 Mullett , Rob GBR 8:31.32

13 Leslie , Cory USA 8:46.06

Milne , Taylor CAN DQ

Nganga , Bernard Mbugua KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men

1 Tinsley , Michael USA 49.02

2 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 49.27

3 Flannery , Niall GBR 49.53

4 Stigler , Michael USA 49.65

5 Greene , David GBR 49.85

6 Barr , Thomas IRL 49.85

7 Dutch , Johnny USA 50.04

8 Burton , Tom GBR 50.47

9 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 51.22

Pole Vault – Men

1 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 6.03

2 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.93

3 de Oliveira , Augusto BRA 5.81

4 Meacute;naldo , Keacute;vin FRA 5.73

5 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.65

6 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.50

7 Thoirs , Jax GBR 5.30

Walker , Brad USA NM

Long Jump – Men

1 Dendy , Marquis USA 8.38 4 -0.2

2 Visser , Zarck RSA 8.21 2 +0.5

3 Rutherford , Greg GBR 8.18 1 0.0

4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 8.16 -0.3

5 Taylor , Christian USA 7.95 -0.2

6 Bramble , Daniel GBR 7.94 +0.4

7 Gomis , Kafeacute;tien FRA 7.43 +0.4

Hartfield , Mike USA NM

4times;100 Metres Relay – Men

1 Great Britain amp; N.I. GBR 38.32

2 France FRA 38.34

3 Europe EUR 39.23

4 Poland POL 39.46

5 United States USA 39.46

6 Switzerland SUI 40.41

Great Britain amp; N.I. “B” GBR DQ

All Stars UND DNS

Women’s results

100 Metres – Women Heats Race 2 Wind: -0.3 m/s

1 Schippers , Dafne NED 10.99

2 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 11.00

3 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 11.21

4 Anderson , Alexandria USA 11.25

5 Solomon , Shalonda USA 11.31

6 Neita , Darryl GBR 11.43

7 Williams , Jodie GBR 11.50

8 Williams , Bianca GBR 11.53

100 Metres – Women Heats Race 1 Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 10.99

2 Ahoureacute; , Murielle CIV 11.08

3 Williams , ChaRonda USA 11.18

4 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 11.24

5 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 11.32

6 Young , Jessica USA 11.32

7 Henry , Desiree GBR 11.45

8 Bloor , Louise GBR 11.56

100 Metres – Women Final Wind: +0.1 m/s

Pts

1 Schippers , Dafne NED 10.92 4

2 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 10.98 2

3 Ahoureacute; , Murielle CIV 11.01 1

4 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 11.06

5 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 11.10

6 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 11.12

7 Williams , ChaRonda USA 11.14

8 Anderson , Alexandria USA 11.23

9 Solomon , Shalonda USA 11.31

200 Metres – Women Wind: -0.3 m/s

1 Thompson , Elaine JAM 22.10

2 Bowie , Tori USA 22.32

3 McGrone , Candyce USA 22.70

4 Townsend , Tiffany USA 22.83

5 Brown , Kamaria USA 22.84

6 Richards-Ross , Sanya USA 22.87

7 Adeoye , Margaret GBR 22.99

8 Ennis-Hill , Jessica GBR 23.49

9 Williams , Bianca GBR 23.59

800 Metres – Women

Pts

1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 1:58.44 4

2 Hassan , Sifan NED 1:59.46 2

3 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 1:59.57 1

4 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly USA 1:59.58

5 Price , Chanelle USA 1:59.99

6 Cichocka , Angelika POL 2:00.39

7 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna GBR 2:00.60

8 Buuml;chel , Selina SUI 2:01.70

9 Martinez , Brenda USA 2:02.40

Tracey , Adelle GBR DNF

5000 Metres – Women

Pts

1 Cherono , Mercy KEN 14:54.81 4

2 Huddle , Molly USA 14:57.42 2

3 Kisa , Janet KEN 15:10.66 1

4 Hall , Marielle USA 15:19.96

5 Tesfay , Haftamnesh ETH 15:20.52

6 Sisson , Emily USA 15:27.30

7 Auckland , Rhona GBR 15:27.60

8 Avery , Kate GBR 15:27.94

9 Westphal , Liv FRA 15:28.71

10 Coulson , Jessica GBR 15:29.50

11 Cullen , Mary Teresa IRL 15:32.76

12 Nowakowska , Dominika POL 15:34.95

13 Potter , Beth GBR 15:36.49

14 Whittle , Laura GBR 15:44.90

Grunewald , Gabrielle USA DNF

Mauml;ki , Kristiina CZE DNF

Tully , Nicole USA DNF

Pole Vault – Women

Pts

1 Kyriakopouacute;lou , Nikoleacute;ta GRE 4.79 4

2 Sidorova , Anzhelika RUS 4.79 2

3 Stefaniacute;di , Ekateriacute;ni GRE 4.62 1

4 Boyd , Alana AUS 4.37

4 Saxer , Mary USA 4.37

6 Lotout , Marion FRA 4.37

Payne , Demi USA DNS

Suhr , Jennifer USA DNS

Long Jump – Women

Wind

1 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.98 +0.5

2 Sawyers , Jazmin GBR 6.66 +1.6

3 Veldaacute;kovaacute; , Jana SVK 6.51 -0.4

4 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina GBR 6.50 0.0

5 Ugen , Lorraine GBR 6.48 -0.1

6 DeLoach Soukup , Janay USA 6.38 -0.8

7 Ennis-Hill , Jessica GBR 6.37 +0.3

8 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.33 +0.7

9 Lake , Morgan GBR 5.95 0.0

Shot Put – Women

Pts

1 Carter , Michelle USA 19.74 4

2 Adams , Valerie NZL 18.59 2

3 Borel , Cleopatra TTO 18.53 1

4 Camarena-Williams , Jillian USA 18.24

5 Smith , Brittany USA 18.24

6 Maacute;rton , Anita HUN 18.01

7 Johnson , Felisha USA 17.94

8 Wallader , Rachel GBR 17.08

Javelin Throw – Women

Pts

1 Palameika , Madara LAT 65.01 4

2 Scaron;potaacute;kovaacute; , Barbora CZE 65.00 2

3 Mickle , Kimberley AUS 63.39 1

4 Viljoen , Sunette RSA 63.14

5 Winger , Kara USA 62.97

6 Sayers , Goldie GBR 62.09

7 Gleadle , Elizabeth CAN 61.35

8 Dorozhon , Marharyta ISR 59.27

9 Ratej , Martina SLO 57.41

Mutwiri is a winner of the Sport Award at the 2008 CNN Africa Journalist Awards. He is a student of Communications at the University of Nairobi and holds a diploma in Mass Communication from KIMC.